• Travis Tyler

2019 All-ACC Confernce Teams

The 2019 All-ACC Conference teams have been announced for the 2019 football season. The results are as follows:

1st Team All-ACC

Offense

QB- Trevor Lawrence (Clemson)

RB- Travis Etienne (Clemson), AJ Dillon (Boston College)

WR- Sage Surratt (Wake Forest), Tee Higgins (Clemson), Tutu Atwell (Louisville)

TE- Brevin Jordan (Miami)

AP- Joe Reed (Virginia)

OL- Tremayne Anchrum (Clemson), Mekhi Becton (Louisville), John Simpson (Clemson), John Phillips (Boston College), Jimmy Morrissey (Pitt)

Defense

DL- Gregory Rousseau (Miami), Carlos Basham (Wake Forest), Jaylen Twyman (Pitt), Marvin Wilson (Florida St)

LB- Isaiah Simmons (Clemson), Chazz Surratt (UNC), Shaquille Quarterman (Miami)

DB- Caleb Farley (Virginia Tech), AJ Terrell (Clemson), Paris Ford (Pitt), Tanner Muse (Clemson)

Special Teams

K- Nick Sciba (Wake Forest)

P- Sterling Hofrichter (Syracuse)

KR- Joe Reed (Virginia)

2nd Team All-ACC

Offense

QB- Bryce Perkins (Virginia)

RB- Javian Hawkins (Louisville), Cam Akers (Florida St)

WR- Dazz Newsome (UNC), Tamorrion Terry (Florida St), Trishton Jackson (Syracuse)

TE- Noah Gray (Duke)

AP- Hassan Hall (Louisville)

OL- Charlie Heck (UNC), Ben Petrula (Boston College), Gage Cervenka (Clemson), Zion Johnson (Boston College), Sean Pollard (Clemson)

Defense

DL- Patrick Jones II (Pitt), Victor Dimukeje (Duke), Larrell Murchison (NC State), Tyler Davis (Clemson)

LB- Rayshard Ashby (Virginia Tech), Max Richardson (Boston College), Michael Pinckney (Miami)

DB- Dane Jackson (Pitt), Derion Kendrick (Clemson), Hamsah Nasirildeen (Florida St), Andre Cisco (Syracuse)

Special Teams

K- Christopher Dunn (NC State)

P- Dom Maggio (Wake Forest)

KR- Daymond Philyaw-Johnson (Duke)

3rd Team All-ACC

Offense

QB- Sam Howell (UNC)

RB- Jordan Mason (Georgia Tech), Michael Carter (UNC)

WR- Kendall Hinton (Wake Forest), Maurice Ffrench (Pitt), Dyami Brown (UNC)

TE- Hunter Long (Boston College)

AP- Ffrench

OL- Justin Herron (Wake Forest), Jackson Carman (Clemson), Bryce Hargrove (Pitt), Nate Gilliam (Wake Forest), Alec Lindstrom (Boston College)

Defense

DL- Xavier Thomas (Clemson), Chris Rumph II (Duke), Jason Strowbridge (UNC), Nyles Pinckney (Clemson)

LB- Jordan Mack (Virginia), Lakiem Williams (Syracuse), Koby Quansah (Duke)

DB- Asante Samuel Jr (Florida St), Essang Bassey (Wake Forest), K’Von Wallace (Clemson), Joey Blount (Virginia)

Special Teams

K- Andre Szmyt (Syracuse)

P- Trenton Gill (NC State)

KR- Hassan Hall (Louisville)

Honorable Mention

Offense

QB- Jamie Newman (Wake Forest)

RB- Javonte Williams (UNC), David Bailey (Boston College)

WR- Justyn Ross (Clemson), Hasise Dubois (Virginia), Amari Rodgers (Clemson), Damon Hazelton (Virginia Tech)

TE- Cary Angeline (NC State), Jack Freudenthal (Wake Forest)

AP- Carter (UNC), Rodgers (Clemson)

OL- Christian Darrisaw (Virginia Tech), Tyelr Vrabel (Boston College), Jake Benzinger (Wake Forest), Lecitus Smith (Virginia Tech), Jack DeFoor (Georgia Tech), Zach Tom (Wake Forest), Jack Wohlabaugh (Duke), Olusegun Oluwatimi (Virginia)

Defense

DL- Justin Foster (Clemson), Alton Robinson (Syracuse), Eli Hanback (Virginia), Aaron Crawford (UNC), Amir Watts (Pitt), Jarrod Hewitt (Virginia Tech)

LB- Justin Strnad (Wake Forest), Charles Snowden (Virginia), David Curry (Georgia Tech), Zane Zandier (Virginia), Kylan Johnson (Pitt)

DB- Tre Swilling (Georgia Tech), Jermaine Waller (Virginia Tech), Stanford Samuels III (Florida St), Trajan Bandy (Miami), Myles Dorn (UNC), Nasir Greer (Wake Forest)

Special Teams

K- AJ Reed (Duke), Brian Delaney (Virginia)

P- Austin Parker (Duke), Oscar Bradburn (Virginia Tech)

KR- Ffrench (Pitt)

#defense #specialteams #2019 #AllACC #2nd #3rd #1st #offense #AllConference #honorablemention

2 views

The Football Savant

  • Facebook
  • Twitter

© 2020 by The Football Savant. Proudly created with Wix.com