• Travis Tyler

2019 Big Ten All Conference Teams

Earlier this week, the 2019 Big Ten All Conference Teams from the coaches and media were announced. Here they are:

Coaches

Offense

1st Team

QB: Justin Fields (OSU)

RB: JK Dobbins (OSU), Jonathan Taylor (Wisconsin)

WR: Rashod Bateman (Minnesota), Tyler Johnson (Minnesota)

OL: Tyler Biadasz (Wisconsin), Ben Bredeson (Michigan), Jonah Jackson (OSU), Tristan Wirfs (Iowa), Jon Runyan (Michigan);

TE: Brycen Hopkins (Purdue)

2nd Team

QB- Tanner Morgan (Minnesota)

RB- Stevie Scott III (Indiana), Rodney Smith (Minnesota)

WR- Whop Philyor (Indiana), KJ Hamler (Penn St)

OL- Cesar Ruiz (Michigan), Wyatt Davis (OSU), Steven Gonzalez (Penn St), Branden Bowen (OSU), Thayer Munford (OSU)

TE-Pat Freiermuth (Penn St)

3rd Team

QB- Shea Patterson (Michigan)

RB- Reggie Corbin (Illinois), Master Teague (OSU)

WR- Chris Olave (OSU), David Bell (Purdue)

OL- Josh Myers (OSU), Michael Onwenu (Michigan), Blaise Andries (Minnesota), Alex Palczewski (Illinois), Alaric Jackson (Iowa)

TE- Luke Farrell (OSU)

Defense

1st Team

DL- Joe Gaziano (NW), Chase Young (OSU), AJ Epenesa (Iowa), Yetur Gross-Matos (Penn St)

LB- Malik Harrison (OSU), Micah Parsons (Penn St), Zach Baun (Wisconsin)

DB- Lavert Hill (Michigan), Antoine Winfield Jr (Minnesota), Jordan Fuller (OSU), Jeff Okudah (OSU)

2nd Team

DL- Kenny Willekes (MSU), Kwity Paye (Michigan), Carter Coughlin (Minnesota), Shaka Toney (Penn St)

LB- Khaleke Hudson (Michigan), Josh Uche (Michigan), Chris Orr (Wisconsin)

DB- Geno Stone (Iowa), Antoine Brooks (Maryland), Lamar Jackson (Nebraska), Damon Arnette (OSU)

3rd Team

DL- Carlo Kemp (Michigan), Raequan Williams (MSU), Khalil Davis (Nebraska), Devon Hamilton (OSU), Robert Windsor (Penn St)

LB- Dele Harding (Illinois), Cam Brown (Penn St), Paddy Fisher (NW)

DB- Sydney Brown (Illinois), Michael Ojemudia (Iowa), Shaun Wade (OSU), Ambry Thomas (Michigan)

Special Teams

1st Team

K- Keith Duncan (Iowa)

P- Blake Hayes (Illinois)

KR- Javon Leake (Maryland)

2nd Team

K- Logan Justus (Indiana)

P- Adam Korsak (Rutgers)

KR- Aron Cruickshank (Wisconsin)

3rd Team

K- Blake Haubeil (OSU)

P- Will Hart (Michigan)

KR- Dre Brown (Illinois)

Media

Offense

1st Team

QB: Justin Fields (OSU)

RB- JK Dobbins (OSU), Jonathan Taylor (Wisconsin)

WR- Rashod Bateman (Minnesota), Tyler Johnson (Minnesota)

TE- Brycen Hopkins (Purdue)

OL- Tyler Biadasz (Wisconsin), Ben Bredeson (Michigan), Wyatt Davis (OSU), Tristan Wirfs (Iowa), Jon Runyan (Michigan)

2nd Team

QB- Tanner Morgan (Minnesota)

RB- Stevie Scott III (Indiana), Rodney Smith (Minnesota)

WR- David Bell (Purdue), KJ Hamler (Penn St)

TE- Pat Freiermuth (Penn St)

OL- Josh Myers (OSU), Jonah Jackson (OSU), Steven Gonzalez (Penn St), Cole Van Lanen (Wisconsin), Thayer Munford (OSU)

3rd Team

QB- Shea Patterson (Michigan)

RB- Reggie Corbin (Illinois), Master Teague (OSU), Elijah Collins (MSU), Zach Charbonnet (Michigan)

WR- Chris Olave (OSU), Whop Philyor (Indiana)

OL- Cesar Ruiz (Michigan), Branden Bowen (OSU), Blaise Andries (Minnesota), Alaric Jackson (Iowa), Simon Stepaniak (Indiana)

TE- Peyton Hendershot (Indiana)

Defense

1st Team

DL- Kenny Willekes (MSU), Chase Young (OSU), AJ Epenesa (Iowa), Yetur Gross-Matos (Penn St)

LB- Dele Harding (Illinois), , Micah Parsons (Penn St), Zach Baun (Wisconsin)

DB- Lavert Hill (Michigan), Antoine Winfield Jr (Minnesota), Jordan Fuller (OSU), Jeff Okudah (OSU)

2nd Team

DL- Joe Gaziano (NW), Raequan Williams (MSU),Carter Coughlin (Minnesota), George Karlaftis (Purdue)

LB- Malik Harrison (OSU), Paddy Fisher (NW), Chris Orr (Wisconsin)

DB- Michael Ojemudia (Iowa), Josiah Scott (MSU), Lamar Jackson (Nebraska), Damon Arnette (OSU)

3rd Team

DL- Kwity Paye (Michigan), Aidan Hutchinson (Michigan), Oluwole Betiku Jr (Illinois), Devon Hamilton (OSU)

LB- Joe Bachie (MSU), Khaleke Hudson (Michigan), Josh Uche (Michigan)

DB- Antoine Brooks (Maryland), Shaun Wade (OSU), Josh Metellus (Michigan) Tariq Castro-Fields (Penn St)

Special Teams

1st Team

K- Keith Duncan (Iowa)

P- Blake Hayes (Illinois)

KR- Javon Leake (Maryland)

2nd Team

K- Logan Justus (Indiana)

P- Adam Korsak (Rutgers

KR- Aron Cruickshank (Wisconsin),

3rd Team

K- Blake Haubeil (OSU)

P- Will Hart (Michigan)

KR- Dre Brown (Illinois)

They also released honorable mention players and individual award winners for offense and defense.

#2019 #AllConference #BigTen #Football

1 view

The Football Savant

  • Facebook
  • Twitter

© 2020 by The Football Savant. Proudly created with Wix.com